Ivor Novello - Cardiff Bay, Wales
30U E 488635 N 5701427
David Ivor Davies (1893 – 1951), better known as Ivor Novello, was a Welsh playwright, and one of the most famous writers and composers of the British stage during the early part of the 20th century.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A lifesize bronze sculpture shows Ivor Novello seated on a chair with a manuscript on his lap and a pen in his right hand, he is looking back over his right shoulder as if he has been called.

His statue stands on a granite plinth with several plaques attached with a list of some of his 250 songs.

"On 27th June 2009 a 7' tall bronze statue of Ivor Novello was unveiled near the Millennium Centre in Cardiff Bay, Cardiff, Wales. The statue shows Novello seated at work on a manuscript. It was created by Peter Nicholas, a celebrated Welsh sculptor who lives in Swansea, and was paid for by public subscription." Text Source: (visit link)

Legacy: From Wikipedia:

The Ivor Novello Awards for songwriting, established in 1955 in Novello's memory, are awarded each year by the British Academy of Songwriters, Composers and Authors (BASCA) to British songwriters and composers as well as to an outstanding international music writer. A scholarship in memory of Novello was established at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, and in 1952 a bronze bust of him by Clemence Dane was unveiled at Drury Lane. In St. Paul's, Covent Garden, known as the actors' church, a panel was installed to commemorate Novello, and in 1972, to mark the 21st anniversary of his death, a memorial stone was unveiled in St. Paul's Cathedral.[1]

In 1993, the centenary of Novello's birth was marked by several celebratory shows around the UK, including one at the Players Theatre in London.[15] In 2005, the Strand Theatre, above which Novello lived for many years, was renamed the Novello Theatre. On 27 June 2009, a statue of Novello was unveiled outside the Wales Millennium Centre in Cardiff Bay. Plaques detailing some of his best-known songs are fitted to the pedestal, along with a dedication to Novello" Text Source: (visit link)