Australian Convict Site, Port Arthur, Tasmania
Port Arthur is a penitentiary built in the mid-1800s for convicts sent from England.
Location: Tasmania, Australia

From their webpage: "The Port Arthur Historic Site is the best preserved convict site in Australia and one of the country’s most visited heritage attractions.

Port Arthur was a key part of the colonial system of convict discipline. In its time, it was a groundbreaking attempt to deal with issues of crime and punishment that all societies continue to address today.

Port Arthur was much more than a prison. It was a complete community—home to the military personnel and free settlers who worked here, an industrial complex producing a huge range of resources and materials and a working farm.

The property includes a selection of eleven penal sites, among the thousands established by the British Empire on Australian soil in the 18th and 19th centuries. The sites are spread across Australia, from Fremantle in Western Australia to Kingston and Arthur's Vale on Norfolk Island in the east; and from areas around Sydney in New South Wales in the north, to sites located in Tasmania in the south. Around 166,000 men, women and children were sent to Australia over 80 years between 1787 and 1868, condemned by British justice to transportation to the convict colonies."
Type: Site

Reference number: 1306