Western Maryland Railway Steam Locomotive No. 202 - Hagerstown, Maryland
Historic railroad locomotive at the City Park in Hagerstown, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Western Maryland Railway Steam Locomotive #202 is a K-2 Pacific type engine with a 4-6-2 wheel arrangement and tender built in 1912 by Baldwin Locomotive Works in Eddystone, Pennsylvania.  Originally coal-fired, the locomotive was converted to oil in 1948 with the addition of an Andrews truck ty[e oil pump.  It has a fire-tube boiler with working pressure of 200 psi and two 24" by 28" cylinders with 14" piston valves.  The cab retains all original instruments and controls.  Total weight is 295,600 pounds light (i.e., empty) and 419,600 pounds working; rated tractive power is 39,736 pounds.  The locomotive is currently located in a City Park in Hagerstown, Maryland, 2000 feet from the former Western Maryland Railway Maryland Division maintenance yards...

The significance of the Western Maryland Railway steam locomotive #202 is derived from its historical association with the Western Maryland Railway which during the period 1852-1961 played a highly important role in the development of the western Maryland region, and particularly of the city of  Hagerstown where its Maryland Division maintenance yard was located beginning in 1906.  Locomotive #202, built in 1912, was one of nine K-2 Pacific type locomotives purchased in that year in conjunction with the WMR's "1912 Improvement Program," a general upgrading of facilities which followed the establishment of a link with the Pittsburgh and Lake Erie system at Connellsville, Pennsylvania.  The powerful, fast K-2 locomotives handled the WMR's passenger service (including through runs from Baltimore to Chicago between 1913 and 1917)  from 1912 until 1954, when they were all withdrawn in favor of diesel power.  Locomotive #202 is the only one of the original fleet of nine steam engines that remains.

- National Register nomination

The #202 was restored prior to being placed on display and was cosmetically restored again in 2008.  The locomotive placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 is on display at the Hagerstown Railroad Museum in Hagerstown City Park.