Breckenridge Welcome Center and Museum - Breckenridge, CO
This lovely Welcome Center includes a free history museum in the rear.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Breckenridge Welcome Center, 203 S. Main St., is located in the heart of town in the Blue River Plaza. Part information center, part historical museum, the 4,000 sq. ft. facility opened the summer of 2006 to provide visitors and locals information on everything from dining and shopping to winter and summer activities in and around Breckenridge.

The site of the Breckenridge Welcome Center is a building that used to be called the "Bailey Building". With this site, a design was anticipated that would include a series of interactive exhibits about the town's history and environmental accomplishments.

Designers never anticipated the surprise that literally would immerse a visitor into our history. During demolition, crews discovered a well-preserved log cabin hidden between two newer additions. The plans for the Welcome Center changed dramatically!

The 19th Century log cabin, which was likely someone's home, was fully exposed and renovated so the public can walk along the same floorboards and run their hands along the same hand-hewn beams that miners touched more than a century ago.

The cabin is now an interpretive museum featuring displays on life in Breckenridge in the 1880s. The Breckenridge Welcome Center also includes multimedia displays highlighting the town's history from its days as an Indian settlement to a gold-mining mecca to Victorian ski village.

On the environmental front, displays at the Welcome Center speak about Cucumber Gulch Preserve, a 77-acre wetland sanctuary within a mile of Main Street—home to the state-endangered boreal toad, moose, elk, deer, beaver and nearly 50 species of birds.

During your visit to Breckenridge, make sure to stop by the Breckenridge Welcome Center to pick up information on activities, shopping and dining in and around Breckenridge.

View Map of The Welcome Center (visit link)

Please call for updated welcome center hours: 877-8640868

10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Monday - Sunday

During the winter season, hours are:
9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. Monday - Sunday

Phone:
877.864.0868" (from (visit link) )
Hours of Operation:
Please call for updated welcome center hours: 877-8640868 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Monday - Sunday During the winter season, hours are: 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. Monday - Sunday

Public Washrooms: Mens, Womens, Family and Handicapped

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: Yes - Vending Only