Powell Library Chimeras - University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
11S E 366923 N 3771077
Chimeras located above the main entrance of Powell Library, one of the original four buildings on the UCLA campus.

Two chimeras appear on the portico columns adjacent to the Powell Library entrance facing Dickson Plaza on the UCLA campus. Another is nearby above the windows directly east of the entrance.

"Powell Library is the main college undergraduate library on the campus of the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA). It was constructed from 1926 to 1929 and was one of the original four buildings that comprised the UCLA campus in the early period of the university's life. Its Romanesque Revival architecture design, its historic value and its popularity with students make it one of the defining images of UCLA."

Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered