Kightlinger Family - Pioneer Cemetery - Salem, Oregon
Neighbors of Woodcraft marker in historic Salem Pioneer Cemetery
Location: Oregon, United States

This headstone marks the graves of Schuler C. Kightlinger and his wife Rose Ellen Kightlinger. It is located within Salem's historic Pioneer Cemetery. The marker features a "Neighbors of Woodcraft" emblem on the face. Within the emblem are the words "COURAGE HOPE REMEMBRANCE" and a dove flying over a piece of wood.

Mr. Kightlinger's obituary reads:

"S.C. KIGHTLINGER CALLED BY DEATH.
The remains of Schuyler C. Kightlinger were to be brought to Salem today and placed at the Terwilliger parlors from which funeral arrangements will be announced later, Paul Hansen reported Saturday night following his return to this city with Mrs. Kightlinger. Mr. Hansen left for Portland just after the announcement of Mr. Kightlinger's death there at 1:30 o'clock Saturday afternoon. He had been visiting friends at Portland. Kightlinger was widely known here, being born in Salem in 1869 and for 28 years served as foreman of physical properties of the water company. He had retired from this position early this year. The man had been in bad health this fall but his death came as a shock to his host of friends. He celebrated his 60th birthday anniversary July 27 of this year. For 32 years Kightlinger held membership in the Woodmen of the World here. He was also a member of the Modern Woodmen, the Elks and the Foresters of America. He is survived by his widow, Mrs. Roberta Kightlinger; a daughter, Mary Elizabeth; a brother, Marion, of 1258 South Commercial, and Elmer, a brother in California." -Oregon Statesman Dec 29, 1919

Click a photo to enlarge

Was the inscription legible?: Yes