Burg Spangenberg - Erfenstein/Germany
32U E 428534 N 5466960
Die Burg Spangenberg ist die teilrekonstruierte Ruine einer Felsenburg in Rheinland-Pfalz. The Spangenberg Castle is the partly reconstructed ruins of a rock castle in Rhineland-Palatinate.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Burg Spangenberg wurde vermutlich im 11. Jahrhundert erbaut. Im Jahr 1100 gelangte sie als Lehnsburg durch eine Schenkung des Bischofs in den Besitz des Hochstifts Speyer.

Dem Ritter Diether von Zoller wurde die Burg 1317 als Burgmann anvertraut.

Eberhard von Sickingen wird 1431 Lehensträger der Burg und Heinrich von Remchingen nach ihm 1439.[1]

Historischer Hintergrund der Sage von der Ledernen Brücke ist, dass die beiden Burgen stets verschiedenen Herren gehörten – anfangs Spangenberg wie erwähnt dem Speyerer Fürstbischof und Erfenstein den Leininger Grafen – und in entsprechender Konkurrenz zueinander standen. Als später die Eigentümer gewechselt hatten, kam es schließlich 1470 im Verlauf der Weißenburger Fehde zwischen Kurfürst Friedrich I. von der Pfalz und seinem Vetter, Herzog Ludwig I. von Pfalz-Zweibrücken, zur gegenseitigen Zerstörung beider Burgen, zunächst von Erfenstein, dann von Spangenberg.

1505 wurde im nahegelegenen Wald ein „Stutengarten“ angelegt. Burg Spangenberg, wieder bewohnbar gemacht, fungierte für knapp 100 Jahre als Wohnburg des Stutmeisters. Doch im Dreißigjährigen Krieg (1618–1648) wurde die Burg gleich im ersten Kriegsjahr durch den Heerführer Ernst von Mansfeld erneut zerstört, zu Beginn des Pfälzischen Erbfolgekrieges (1688) dann endgültig durch die Truppen Ludwig XIV., des Königs von Frankreich.

Um 1900 ging die Burgruine in Gemeindeeigentum über. Heute ist sie im Besitz der Stadt Neustadt an der Weinstraße.

[E]
Spangenberg castle was probably in the 11th Century built . In 1100, she came as a feudal castle by a gift of the bishop in the possession of the Bishopric of Speyer.

The Knights Diether von Zoller , the castle was entrusted in 1317 as Burgmann .

Eberhard von SICKINGEN is 1431 feudatories of the castle and Henry of Remchingen after him in 1439. [1 ]

Historical background of the legend of the Leather bridge is that the two fortresses always belonged to different masters - initially Spangenberg as mentioned the Prince-Bishop of Speyer and Erfenstein the Leininger counts - and in appropriate competition were to each other. Later had changed owners, it finally came in 1470 during the White Burger feud between Elector Frederick I of the Palatinate and his cousin , Duke Ludwig I of Pfalz- Zweibrücken , the mutual destruction of both castles , first of Erfenstein , then Spangenberg .

1505 was created in the nearby forest a " mare garden " . Castle Spangenberg, again made ??habitable , served for almost 100 years as a residential castle of the Stutmeisters . However, during the Thirty Years 'War (1618-1648) , the castle was destroyed again in the very first year of the war by the army commander Ernst von Mansfeld, at the start of the Nine Years' War ( 1688), then finally by the troops of Louis XIV , king of France.

In 1900 the castle ruins went over to community ownership . Today it is owned by the city of Neustadt on the Wine Route .
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined