Gate Operator, Lincoln, Rhode Island, USA
Location: Rhode Island, United States

On display is a sluice gate operator. This particular sluice gate operator controlled the flow of water to a nearby mill. It has been relocated to its current location at the I-295 rest area. When it was in operation, the large wheel was turned to activate the gears that moved a large wooden stem up or down. Attached to the post was a wood gate. Thus allowing more or less water to flow down the sluice-way and eventually to a waterwheel that would turn to provide power to the mill. The exact age is unknown, but the mill were common in the area in the early 1800s.
Type of Machine: Gate Operator

Year the machine was built: Early 1800s