Quigley's Corner - Lochiel, Ontario
18T E 529466 N 5024967
A Historical Marker in the village of Lochiel, Glengarry County in Eastern Ontario explaining the history of the settlement.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Glengarry Historical Society was founded in 1959, and incorporated in 1962, with the following goals:
To stimulate interest in local history among residents of the county by holding meetings with lectures, displays, papers and discussions.
To discover and collect materials which will help to preserve and illustrate the history of the county.
To provide for the preservation and display of such materials and for its accessibility, as far as may be feasible, to all who may wish to examine or study it.
To promote the preservation and restoration of historical areas, buildings, monuments and markers in Glengarry county.

Text on the bilingual marker reads as follows:

Brothers Owen and Patrick Quigley, born on a nearby farm of a family originally from Armagh, Ireland, established a hotel and a store at this crossroads in 1850. They also pursued interests in lumber and potash, and encouraged other tradesmen to locate here. Lochiel Township council meetings were long held in Quigley’s Hotel, with Owen Quigley serving for 20 years as township clerk. The brothers’ activities fostered the rise of the village as an economic and administrative centre, and it became known as Quigley’s Corner, and later as Lochiel. The village was the headquarters from 1907 to 1966 of the Glengarry Telephone Co. Ltd., which served some 600 area customers and numbered among the last independent telephone companies in Canada.

Les frères Owen et Patrick Quigley, nés sur une ferme du voisinage d’une famille originaire d’Armagh en Irlande, établirent un hôtel et un magasin général à ce carrefour en 1850. Ils eurent aussi des visées ambitieuses dans l’industrie forestière et celle de la potasse et ils encouragèrent d’autres fournisseurs à s’établir dans le coin. Les réunions du conseil du canton de Lochiel se tinrent longtemps à l’hôtel Quigley, là, où Owen Quigley fut secrétaire du canton pendant 20 ans. Les activités des frères favorisèrent le développement d’un centre économique et administratif connu sous le nom de Quigley’s Corner et plus tard Lochiel. Ce hameau fut le siège de la compagnie Glengarry Telephone Co. Ltd., qui desservait 600 clients de la région de 1907 à 1966 et qui fut l’une des dernières compagnies téléphoniques indépendantes au Canada.
Group that erected the marker: Glengarry Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: