Kralupy CoA at Virgin Mary Assumption Church / Znak Kralup na kostele Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Kralupy nad Vltavou (Central Bohemia)
33U E 450856 N 5565611
The depicted stone-carved CoA of town Kralupy nad Vltavou you can find on the main entrance portal of the neo-Gothic Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and St. Wenceslaus in the town' centre.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The depicted stone-carved CoA of town Kralupy nad Vltavou you can find on the main entrance portal of the neo-Gothic Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and St. Wenceslaus (Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie a Sv. Václava) in the town' centre.

Neo-Gothic Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and St. Wenceslaus (Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie a Sv. Václava), consecrated in October 1895, is the key landmark of a small industrial Central-Bohemian town Kralupy nad Vltavou.

Kralupy nad Vltavou is an industrial (chemical industry) town in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic. It has about 18 000 inhabitants. The town lies on the Vltava River some 25 km north of Prague. The town is part of the Prague metropolitan area. It consists of the following neighbourhoods: Kralupy, Lobec, Lobecek, Minice, Mikovice, Zemechy. These neighbourhoods were separate villages before the creation of the town at the beginning of the 20th century.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Kralupy nad Vltavou

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the main entrance portal of the neo-Gothic Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and St. Wenceslaus in the town' centre

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Na modrém štítě je stříbrná hradební zeď z kvádrů s cimbuřím o sedmi stínkách. Hradba je uprostřed prolomena branou, zaklenutou velkými klenáky. Nad zdí vynikají dvě čtyřhranné, stříbrné věže, každá s jedním gotickým oknem, a červenou špičatou střechou se zlatou makovicí. Mezi věžemi je červený štítek se stříbrným korunovaným dvouocasým českým lvem, a nad štítkem je koruna, napodobující českou královskou korunu. Na stínkách cimbuří jsou zlatá písmena, tvořící nápis KRALUPY a na třetí řadě kvádrů je po obou stranách brány nápis LETA 1881. V bráně je vytažená stříbrná mříž a pod ní stříbrné ozubené kolo a za ním dvě zkřížená hornická kladiva, stříbrná s hnědými topůrky.

Address:
Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie a Sv. Václava Palackého náměstí 278 01 Kralupy nad Vltavou Czech Republic