WWI Memorial - Clyne Chapel, Mumbles, Swansea, Wales.
30U E 430874 N 5716538
Clyne Chapel has a WWI Commemorative Cross in its grounds, a plaque with 1939-1945 has been added making it a combined War memorial. The Church is in a quiet hollow at the entrance to Clyne Gardens. Located in Mumbles, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Clyne Chapel is an active church with Church in Wales, services held most days. The Chapel is a place of solitude, peace, and splendour, in a stunning location, and is a valued place for quiet reflection, prayer, and meditation. A War Memorial, Wooden Commemorative Cross to members of the village of Blackpill who lost their lives in the two World Wars stands in the grounds.

"Clyne Chapel was built in 1907 by Graham Vivian, who owned the nearby Clyne Castle and Estate, as the private chapel for his family. Although Vivian specified that the Chapel should have no stained glass windows to distract from the beauty of its surroundings, there are within it a range of notable artefacts that he collected on his tours to Italy, including the marble altar, a stone relief of the Transfiguration, and the imposing traditional hardwood pulpit. The Chapel seats about 120 people, on a mixture of conventional pews and modern chairs. The small, electric action, two manual organ was reconstructed and relocated to its present site at the back of the Chapel by Percy Daniels in 1976.

Originally, with Holy Cross, Clyne Chapel was part of the large Parish of Oystermouth, but, in 1974, the new Parish of Llwynderw was created to encompass the communities served by the two churches. Service times can be found on our Worship page. Dr Fred Cowley's A Centenary History of Clyne Chapel, Blackpill, Swansea 1907-2007 (ISBN: 978-0-9558043-0-4) was published by the Vicar and Churchwardens of the Chapel in the latter half of 2007: Text Source: (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Public Subscription by the People of Blackpill.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: