Guest Book, St. James Cathedral - Toronto, Ontario
17T E 631139 N 4834314
St. James welcomes guests today just as it did when the parish was started in 1797. The cathedral was completed in 1853. The guest book is found at the cathedral's main entrance on King Street West.
Location: Ontario, Canada

St. James welcomes guests today just as it did when the parish was started in 1797. That makes it the oldest congregation in Toronto. The cathedral was completed in 1853. The guest book is found at the cathedral's main entrance on King Street West.

[Much of the following information was extracted from (]visit link)

There are several reasons to visit St. James.

The reason that St. James would like to see you there for is, of course to attend a service. Services are held Monday to Friday at 7:30am (Said Eucharist), 8:30 am (Morning Prayer), 12:30pm (Said Eucharist), 5:15pm (Evening Prayer); Saturday at 12:30pm (Said Eucharist); and Sunday 8:00am (Said Eucharist), 9:00am (Sung Eucharist), 10:15am (Said Mattins), 11:00am (Procession & Choral Eucharist), 4:30pm (Choral Evensong).

The cathedral is central to St. James Park, one of the finest bits of green space in the inner city.

The cathedral also has a long and beautiful history which is on display inside the building. The Cathedral has been designated as an Ontario Heritage Property by the Ministry of Culture and has also been designated as a heritage site by Heritage Toronto. It is built in New Gothic Revival style with bells, clock, spire, and organ all installed in the late 1800s. Since then there have been changes including refits such as the addition of a new vestry and a major renovation in 1982.

The cathedral has hosted many distinguished visitors including Prince Charles, Princess Diana, William, Harry (1991), Queen Elizabeth II & Prince Philip (1997), and Prime Minister of Canada John Turner (2005).

On April 16, 2014 St. James hosted the state funeral for Canada's former finance minister Jim Flaherty. Flaherty's coffin will be draped with a Canadian flag, and members of the RCMP will serve as pallbearers. Colin Johnson, the Anglican Archbishop of Toronto, will preside over the service.
Owners Name: St. James Cathedral

Location Type: Other