WWI Remembrance Memorial - Mumbles, Swansea, Wales.
30U E 431094 N 5714023
Stone of Remembrance, unveiled 30 July 1939 The last, Great World War memorial erected in the UK. Just five weeks before World War Two. The Sione is now a combined War Memorial, Located in Southend Gardens, Mumbles, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A granite memorial stone dedicated to those who fell in WWI and WWII and Northen Ireland conflict.

Inscription
West face: 1914-1918/ 1939-1945/ MUMBLES/ REMEMBERS WITH GRATITUDE/ AND PRIDE/ ALL WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ (Names)

East face: (Names)/ MUMBLES/ REMEMBERS/ WITH/GRATITUDE/ AND PRIDE/ ALL WHO LOST/ THEIR LIVES/ IN THE/ SERVICE/ OF OUR/ COUNTRY/ SINCE/ 1945

From Superted - Waymarking.com:

"The memorial originally did not have the names of those who had died in the wars. These were added on new plinths and unveiled at 11am on Nov 11th 2006.

Mrs Ann Hixson, of Newton, whose only son was killed in the Great War, performed the unveiling ceremony of the original memorial at Parade Gardens (as it was then called), 3th July 1939. After the Second World War, the inscription on the Mumbles 1914-1918 Memorial was re-carved and '1939-1945' added.

This was the last memorial to the Great War to be unveiled in the UK. Its dedication took place 21 years after the end of the First World War and within five weeks of Britain's entry into the Second

A total of 131 names are inscribed on the World War One Roll of Honour and 87 names are inscribed on the World War Two Roll of Honour.

On the back of the Memorial are the names of two soldiers that have died since WWII. One was JONES R. M. Marine Bandsman at Royal Marine School Music, Deal. Murdered by the IRA aged 27 at Deal on 22 September 1989 along with 10 other Royal Marines.

There was a wooden memorial on this site before this memorial was erected. This was in position in Parade Gardens as early as 1915." Text Source: (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/30/1939

Private or Public Monument?: Other