Court Room Columns - Richmond, MO
15S E 415675 N 4348149
One architect wanted to use them in the "new" courthouse, but his design was turned down. When building razed they were used here in a Bicentennial Memorial.

County of remnant: Ray County
Location of remnant: College St. & Main St. (MO 10), courthouse lawn, Richmond
Part of memorial erected by The Citizens of the Richmond Area
Memorial dedicated July 3, 1976

"The court appropriated $25,000 for construction and asked that the work be completed by Jan. 1, 1858. The court paid George A. Kice $40 for drafting plans and specifications, which originally called for a shingle roof and copper-covered dome. Specifications were changed in October 1857, calling for the roof and dome to be covered with tin instead.

"A severe storm tore off the roof and weakened the cupola on June 1, 1878. Early in 1914 the United Mine Workers bought the courthouse and moved it to the corner of Franklin and College streets as construction began on the present courthouse. The 1856-58 courthouse was razed in the 1960s." ~ University of Missouri Extension

Marker with memorial:
Marker erected July 3, 1976
Original columns supporting the court room of Ray County's courthouse (1858 - 1913). Stone for plaque base - first recorder's office, preserved and donated to the citizens of Ray County by Randall G. Marvel of Barber and Harold Bondurant.

Fountain donated by J. Ray and Lucille Gill.
Brick-Lawson (1871) ad Henrietta (1888) Depots, donated by S. D. and Ardis Driskill.