CoA of Ždár nad Sázavou (bell) - Ždár nad Sázavou, CZ
CoA of Ždár nad Sázavou at one of the bells in front of local museum
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Zdar nad Sazavou is situated at the frontier of Bohemia and Moravia in a picturesque region of Bohemian-Moravian Highland in the centre of the protected landscape area of Zdarske vrchy.
Its history is closely associated with the development of the Cistercian monastery in Zdar and dates back to the second half of the 13th century. Cardinal Frantisek of Ditrichstejn promoted the small village of Zdar to a town in 1607. The former monastery developed the present form during large reconstructions in the time of Abbot Vaclav Vejmluva in the first half of the 18th century. The reconstructions were designed by architect Jan Blazej Santini-Aichel. Most of this history is reflected also on the city Coat of Arms, which is located on on the front façade of the old city hall located on main square of the city.

Explanation of the Arms:

First field is a slightly changed Arms of Dietrichstein Family Second field (the bend sinister is in fact
celestial blue, Shows the eagle of Zdár Cistercian Abbey, given by princes of Münsterberg. These were sons of Bohemian king George of Kunštát and Podebrady. No one of them had pretension to throne, since they were born before George's election . So they got a principality (duchy) in Silesia and county Kladsko /Glatz/Klodsko, also in modern Poland. The stripped escutcheon are the Arms of Kunštát Family. Letter W is an initial letter for Abbot Václav/Wezel Vejmluva. Cones are the Arms of "Our Church in Olomouc, six "Piramides " or Cones coloured white or Argent, in upper row four and in lower two of them", which is quotation from the Dierichstein grant from 1607, when the town status were also granted.

Saltire ragully couped etc., this is the oldest Arms of Zdár municipality- the arms of migty noble family "Ronovci". The main
branches were Lords of Lipá (see Ceská Lípa, Coat of Arms of Cvikov), Lords (Berka) of Dubá, Lords of Lichtenburg (see Havlíckuv Brod Arms). Fourth field - these are the Arms of Zdár Convent. The fields 2) and 4) are the amendment of the Dietrichstein Grant, made by Emperor Leopold I in 1704.

In 1971 the Town National Committee (town council) ordered, that two versions of the Arms would be used. The small Coat of Arms is the right half of the great arms, practically the arms of 1607.

Cited from (visit link)

Exact details in Czech - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Město Ždár nad Sázavou

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Na jednom ze zvonů

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Upper left quarter: halved into red and gold area with two bended knives for vine-growing with gold crown above Upper right part: black eagle of Zdár Cistercian Abbey in blue field, three stars and gilded letter W (an initial letter for Abbot Václav/Wezel Vejmluva) Lower left quarte: "Saltire ragully couped" is oldest Arms of Zdár municipality- the arms of migty noble family "Ronovci" and seven silver Cones - the Arms of "Our Church in Olomouc, six "Piramides " or Cones coloured white or Argent, in upper row four and in lower two of them". Lower right quarter: in silver field there is a stone well and Virgin Mary hlding Baby Jesus

Tvrz 276/8 Žďár nad Sázavou okres Žďár nad Sázavou