Churchyard Cross (Basilica of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and St. Nicolas) - Zdar nad Sazavou, CZ
33U E 567761 N 5492687
Churchyard Cross at Basilica of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and St. Nicolas in Zdar nad Sazavou
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Depicted Churchyard Cross is located at Basilica of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and St. Nicolas in Zdar nad Sazavou.

Basilica of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and St. Nicolas (former Convent church)
From 1710 to 1722 the original Gothic church from the second half of the 13th century was rebuilt in the spirit of Baroque Gothic by J. B. Santini. This incorporation of a Baroque formation into a Gothic space is antoher example of Santini´s mastery. There are choir lofts with a precious Baroque organ on each side of the transept. The main altar as well as Virgin Mary´s atlar sculptural ornamentation is ascribed to R. Theny (1695-1759) and J. P. Cechpauer. The main altar painting is made by M. Willmann (1630-1706). The paintings of the other two altars are the work of the Italian painter Simon Gionimo (about 1655-?). Fragments of his murals which depict life of St. Bernard were transfered from the outer southern church wall to the convent cloister. There are other fragments of Late gothic mural paintings in the bresbytery in the northern chapel.