Angel of Doom - Zdar nad Sazavou, Czech Republic
Angel of Doom inside Lower Cemetery // Socha Andela posledního soudu s pozounem
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The Cemetery was built in 1709, roughly 350 m to the north west of the monastery. It was originally built as a central object and the ground plan shaped as an equilateral triangle as well as the three chapels referred to the Holy Trinity. The three arcades of the three oval chapels built at the corners of the equilateral triangle always face the space of the Cemetery; the arcades have mansard roofs. The south chapel is also used as an entrance to the Cemetery. The chapels are interconnected with a convex concave-shaped wall. The central part of the space is dominated by the statue of the Angel of Doom with a trombone.

...is a supernatural being or spirit, often depicted in humanoid form with feathered wings on their backs and halos around their heads, found in various religions and mythologies.

Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: Lower cemetery