Lower Cemetery - Zdar nad Sazavou, Czech Republic
Lower Cemetery is one of the first buildings built for the monastery in Ždár
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

So called Lower Cemetery

The so called Lower Cemetery is one of the first buildings built for the monastery in Ždár, i.e. for abbot Václav Vejmluva, by Jan Blažej Santini-Aichl. The Cemetery was built due to the real threat of Black Death which, however, did not strike the manor of Ždár.

The Cemetery was built in 1709, roughly 350 m to the north west of the monastery. It was originally built as a central object and the ground plan shaped as an equilateral triangle as well as the three chapels referred to the Holy Trinity. The three arcades of the three oval chapels built at the corners of the equilateral triangle always face the space of the Cemetery; the arcades have mansard roofs. The south chapel is also used as an entrance to the Cemetery. The chapels are interconnected with a convex concave-shaped wall. The central part of the space is dominated by the statue of the Angel of Doom with a trombone.

As already mentioned above, the Cemetery was not used for some time. People were only buried there later, whereas the capacity of the area soon proved to be insufficient. Thus the Cemetery was extended in 1755, which resulted in disturbance of the original three-number symbology. It meant to demolish one part of the wall and to build a chapel visually identical with the original ones. The area of the Cemetery was then enclosed by two new convex wall lines. The course of the original wall can still be seen in the Cemetery.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)