St John the Baptist - Medieval Church - Aberdare, Wales.
30U E 468979 N 5729294
St John's Church was built in the latter part of the 12th Century, as a Chapel of Ease for monks from Margam Abbey. Now the original Parish Church for Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taf, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"St John's Church is the original Parish Church of Aberdare. The exact date of the construction of the church is unknown, but strong evidence points to its construction in the last quarter of the Twelfth Century. The year 1189 is the commonly accepted date of its construction, making the Church the oldest building in Aberdare by some 600 years.
The Church as it stands today has not been radically altered from the original medieval building. Of course, in its 800 year history there have inevitably been some alterations. Originally there was probably not a separate Chancel and the Bell-Gable and West Door were added at a later date. A number of original architectural features do remain, most notably the Sutton Stone doorway in the Vestry, which would have been the original entrance, and the Font, which is octagonal in shape and also carved of Sutton Stone." Text Source: (visit link)

St John's the Baptist Church.
Green Fach, Aberdare, Rhondda, Cynon, Taff, CF44 0SG, Wales