Maria Luisa Park - Seville, Spain
30S E 235369 N 4140654
Situated along the Guadalquivir River, the Maria Luisa Park is the largest park in Seville and one of the most beautiful in Europe.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"The Maria Luisa Park is Seville's great urban park designed by the French landscape gardener Forestier for the Ibero-american Exhibition in 1929. With it, a purely Spanish style of gardening, which would be called Neo-Sevillian or Neo-Arab was reborn, which would have a great influence on all Spanish public parks of the first third of the century. A large part of its squares, circuses and monuments are dedicated to national literary figures, like the Bécquer, Cervantes, Hermanos Machado circuses, etc. and undoubtedly one of its characteristics is the widespread use of fountains, ponds and furniture made from brick and ceramic tiles."

"Con él renace un estilo puramente hispánico de jardinería que sería denominado como "neosevillano" o "neoárabe" y que tendrá gran influencia en todos los parques públicos españoles del primer tercio de siglo. Gran parte de sus plazas, glorietas y monumentos está dedicada a figuras de la literatura nacional, como la Glorieta de Bécquer, Cervantes, Hermanos Machado, etc. y sin duda una de sus características es el empleo en gran parte de sus fuentes, estanques y mobiliario del ladrillo y el azulejo." (visit link)

The Maria Luisa Park is a magnificent park which is worth the visit but most often, tourists head straight to the star attraction of the park: the Plaza de Espana, a majestic crescent-shaped complex built in 1928 for the Ibero-American Exposition of 1929. See our gallery of 11 pictures.

Admission Prices:
Free