The H.P. Barkley Home - Ennis, TX
14S E 722902 N 3579780
Also known as the Barkley-Floyd Home, this is a beautiful example of Victorian architecture that serves as a reminder of Ennis's railroad days. Located at 709 N. Dallas St, Ennis, TX.

There is a Texas Historical Marker here with some background:

Local contractor B. F. Sargeant constructed this residence in 1892 for H.P. Barkley, a conductor and yardmaster for the Houston and Central Texas Railroad. Built in the Victorian style, it features elaborate gingerbread detailing. T.H. Floyd, a local businessman, purchased the house in 1905 and resided here until 1949. Later used as a church parsonage, the Barkley home now serves as a reminder of Ennis' early days as a growing railroad town.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1981
Incise: Restored 1973-1980 by Dwain and Teresa Culpepper

Additionally, the Texas Historical Commission Atlas has a link to information about the Ennis Commercial District, and among the entries is this one: (visit link)

No. 947. Barkley-Floyd House. 709 N Dallas.

Modified L-plan; two-story frame dwelling with weatherboard siding; hip roof with gables with composition shingles; wood sash double-hung windows with 1/1 lights; single-door primary entrance with transom; seven-bay porch with hip roof wraps around front projecting wing with turned wood posts; squared wood balusters; jig-sawn brackets; interior brick chimneys with corbeled caps.

An outstanding and one of the few remaining unaltered local example of a two-story modified L-plan house, the region's most abundant plan type. Jig-sawn and turned wood architectural embellishment remain intact on gable ends and the wrap around porch. Constructed by local builder B.F. Sargent in 1892 for H.P. Barkley, a conductor and yardmaster for the H.& T. C. Railroad, the structure was purchased in 1905 by T.W. Floyd, an insurance & real estate salesman who later opened Floyd's Variety Store. It was owned later by Ida McCanless, widow of Hix McCanless [QDV addendum: McCanless was a very prominent area architect, and many of his works still stand in Ennis.]
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No