Passenger graffiti -- Old QA&P RR Depot, Paducah TX
14S E 379767 N 3765171
Many hundreds of individual passenger graffitos on the wall of the former Quanah Acme & Pacific Railroad depot in downtown Paducah TX

Apparently, it was a "thing" to write your name on the wall of the Quanah Acme & Pacific Railroad depot at Paducah TX depot as you passed through on your way hither and yon. Here are found graffitos from members of the prominent local ranching Waggoner family who traveled through in the 1910s, from armed forces personnel who rumbled through here on 1940s troop trains, and anyone and everyone in between.

The tracks have been pulled up and removed for decades (since 1979), but these graffitos remain. The depot is now the local history museum.

Blastez thank the nice lady at the depot, who let us use her restroom and pointed out these graffitos to us.

Blasterz have several favorites:

(1) Written in a 19th-century hand, but not, as claimed, the words of Shakespeare:

"If in this world of grief and pain
Dear girl we never meet again
Remember me beyond the shore
Where parting never comes no more
Shake Spear"

(2) miscellaneous names phone numbers and addresses for those who wanted a pen pal or contact we guess:

"Floyd Hodo
Quanah Tex Box 195"