Western Maryland Railroad - Hagerstown, Maryland
Marker giving brief history of the role played by the railroad in Hagerstown, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Text of marker:

Western Maryland Railroad

The Western Maryland Railroad was the most important transportation influence on the development of the City, with the possible exception of the National Road.  The railroad was formed in 1852 with the intention of connecting Baltimore to the northwestern part of the state.  The main line was completed to Union Bridge in 1862 where further progress was delayed due to the Civil War.  The railroad was completed to Hagerstown in 1872.  An extension from Hagerstown to Cumberland began in 1903 and was completed in 1906.  Passenger service was discontinued in Hagerstown in the later 1950s.  The Western Maryland, Baltimore and Ohio and Chesapeake and Ohio Railroads later merged and became part of the CSX Corporation.

A one-story frame train station was located on this site until a two-sotry masonry station was built in 1913.  A near duplicate of this building can be found in Cumberland.  After passenger service was discontinued, the railroad sold the station to the City of Hagerstown, which renovated the building for use as a headquarters for the Hagerstown Police Department.  The building was entered onto the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

Group that erected the marker: Maryland Heritage

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: