"Lodi" by Creedence Clearwater Revival - Lodi, CA
10S E 651435 N 4222107
Lodi, CA was 'immortalized in lyrics' with a song named after the city in 1969 by Creedence Clearwater Revival.

I bet 99% of the visitors to Lodi don't realize this city was immortalized in lyrics in 1969 by a song from Creedence Clearwater Revival (CCR). I only realized this after reading a Wikipedia entry on the city and this was mentioned (link below is to the Wiki page of the song). My posted coordinates place you at the very historic Lodi Mission Arch located on Pine and Sacramento Street, the centerpiece of town and the welcoming monument for people "just passin' through" or "stuck in Lodi again".

"Lodi"

Just about a year ago, I set out on the road, Seekin' my fame and fortune, lookin' for a pot of gold. Things got bad, and things got worse, I guess you will know the tune. Oh ! Lord, stuck in Lodi again. Rode in on the Greyhound, I'll be walkin' out if I go. I was just passin' through, must be seven months or more. Ran out of time and money, looks like they took my friends. Oh ! Lord, I'm stuck in Lodi again.

The man from the magazine said I was on my way. Somewhere I lost connections, ran out of songs to play. I came into town, a one night stand, looks like my plans fell through Oh ! Lord, stuck in Lodi again.

Mmmm... If I only had a dollar, for ev'ry song I've sung. And ev'ry time I've had to play while people sat there drunk. You know, I'd catch the next train back to where I live. Oh ! Lord, I'm stuck in Lodi again. Oh ! Lord, I'm stuck in Lodi again.

Musician: Creedence Clearwater Revival

Name of Song: Lodi