Soldiers of Gloucestershire Museum - Gloucester, UK
30U E 551632 N 5746153
Housed in the former Customs House, The Soldiers of Gloucestershire Museum is located within the historic docks in the city of Gloucester
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The museum's website tells us:

Our visitors can experience what it was like for soldiers and their families throughout the last three hundred years. The Gloucestershire Regiment (The Glosters) has been present at many of the turning points in British History; battles in the American Revolutionary War, defeating Napoleon, the defence of Dunkirk and fighting the spread of communism in Korea.

The Museum displays the remarkable story of the Soldiers of Gloucestershire who have served their regiments since 1694. It depicts their courage, humour, their traditions and their sacrifices in exciting and colourful exhibitions for all ages to enjoy.

You can view the interactive displays, contemporary film records, the magnificent medal collection, highly decorative uniforms, weapons and souvenirs from all corners of the globe. These have been donated and collected over the years by past soldiers and their families and are a tribute to their service to their country, their county and to you, the generations that follow.

The Army Museums website tells us:

The collections of the Regiments of Gloucestershire accumulated over the last 300 years. Exciting and colourful displays include life size dioramas, sound effects, archive film and many interesting displays reflecting the history of the County’s regiments in the service of the Crown. The library and archive of the Gloucestershire Regiment are housed nearby and may be viewed by appointment.

Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment, Gloucestershire Regiment, 28th (or North Gloucestershire) Regiment of Foot, 28th Regiment of Foot, Colonel Gibson’s Regiment of Foot, 61st (or South Gloucestershire) Regiment of Foot, 61st Regiment of Foot, 3rd Foot (2nd Battalion) re-constituted as 61st Foot, Royal Gloucestershire Hussars

Admission prices are listed as:
Adults: £4.75