Centro Histórico de Rates - Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal
29T E 527410 N 4585845
[PT]O centro Histórico de S. Pedro de Rates recebeu obras de beneficiação que foram inauguradas em 1999. [EN]The Historic Centre of Saint Peter of Rates received improvement works that were inaugurated in 1999.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
A PLACA
Num pequeno muro numas das pequenas praças do centro histórico foi colocada uma placa em metal relativa a inauguração onde se lê:

No dia 10 de Julho de 1999, sua exa. o Presidente da Câmara Municipal da Póvoa de Varzim, Dr. José Macedo Vieira inaugurou o arranjo urbanístico do "Centro histórico de S. Pedro de Rates.

O LOCAL
"Centtro histórico de Rates
S. Pedro de Rates é um povoado de pergaminhos milenares que na idade Média viveu o seu período áureo, marcando fortemente a vida económica e cultural da região. Manteve uma autonomia que durou mais de dois séculos e de que ficaram como principais símbolos o edifício dos antigos Paços do Concelho e o Pelournho (manuelino), classificado como Monumento Nacional. Em 1836 passou a integrar o concelho da Póvoa de Varzim No centro desta praça, rodeada pelas casa mais "fidalgas", destaca-se a capela do senhor da Praça, do século XVIII, ornamentada de exuberantes altares barrocos. Nos anos de 1997 e 98 todo este espaço público sofreu obras de reabilitação."
Retirado da placa informativa

A PESSOA
José Macedo Vieira nasceu em 1949 na aldeia de Beiriz, Póvoa de Varzim. Ele foi o presidente da Câmara Municipal da Póvoa de Varzim, de 1993 até 2013, ele foi sempre eleito pelo partido PSD.
Ele foi também presidente da LIPOR (desde 2001) resíduos do Grande Porto, o Conselho de Administração da Varzim Lazer EM, vice-presidente de gestão de Metro do Porto, SA e da Águas do Cávado, SA

Baseado no artigo da Wikipedia: (visit link)

[EN]
THE PLAQUE
In a small wall in one of the small squares of the historic center was placed a metal plate concerning the inauguration that reads:

On July 10, 1999, His Excellency the Mayor of Póvoa de Varzim, José Macedo Vieira inaugurated the urban arrangement of the "historical center of S. Pedro de Rates.[/ i]

THE LOCATION
"Historical centre of Rates
The history of S. Pedro de Rates goes back to antiquity, but its golden age was certainly the Middle Ages when it was a major factor in the economic and cultural life of the region. It kept its independence for over six centuries and the main symbols of this are the old town hall building and the Manueline pillory, which is listed as a National Monument. In 1836 it was absorbed into Póvoa de Varzim municipality. In the centre of this square, which is flanked by some of the nobler houses, stands the 18th century chapel of Senhor da Praça with its exuberant Baroque altars. The whole of this public aquare was refurbished in 1997 and 98."
From the historical marker

THE PERSON
José Macedo Vieira was born in 1949 on the village of Beiriz, Póvoa de Varzim. He was the president of the city council of Póvoa de Varzim from 1993 until 2013 when he could not apply again because the new law limiting the mandates of the mayors, he was always elected by the PSD party.
He is was also president of LIPOR (since 2001) Residues management body of Greater Porto, Council of Administration of Varzim lazer E.M, vice-president of Metro do Porto, SA and of Águas do Cávado, S.A.

Based on Wikipedia article: (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: Historical Centre of Rates