Michael David Winery - Lodi, CA
The Michael David Winery, established in 1984, is located along Hwy 12 near Lodi, CA.

Located along Hwy 12 and just west of Lodi, is the Michael David Winery. The property contains a tasting room for visitors as well as the winery and crops of grapes. There's a nice history of this winery from the official web page and reads:

The Story of Michael David Winery

“Michael” and “David” are Michael and David Phillips, two brothers whose family has farmed in the Lodi region since the 1850’s, cultivating wine grapes for nearly a century.

Today Michael David Winery has extended itself to the 6th generation of grape growers in the family, with Kevin Phillips and Melissa Phillips Stroud now joining the family business. The family continues to emphasize the importance of quality wines with unique and eye catching labels.

Farming with future generations in mind, Michael David Winery has adopted some of the most progressive sustainable farming practices in the state. All 750 acres of the family’s vineyards are third party certified and the states first per ton bonus was issued for contracted growers to follow in the family’s foot steps. Starting with the 2011 vintage 100% the Lodi grown fruit crushed at Michael David winery was certified sustainable.

Our Vineyards

These days, Michael and David Phillips represent the fifth generation of growers in Lodi, and things are changing. With 650 acres of premium wine grapes, there is plenty of room for experimentation and innovation. The vineyards are irrigated by the Mokelumne River, which carries crystal-clear water from the Sierra Nevada Mountains, depositing minerals into the rich soils upon which the grapes thrive. Though not certified organic, Michael~David Winery strives to use all natural methods including integrated pest management, beneficial insects for pest control, trellising, leaf pulling and natural mined sulfur for mildew control.

This is a medium-sized winery in comparison to some of the larger ones that exist throughout California.

Winery Size: Medium to Large 5,000 to 9,999 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: 10 - 5pm, last pour at 4:30

Charge for tasting?: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: 1.888.707.WINE

Michael~David Winery 4580 West Highway 12 Lodi, CA 95242

Types of wines:
2011 6th Sense Syrah 2013 Sauvignon Blanc 2013 Symphony 750ml 2011 Petite Petit 750ml 2011 Rapture Cab 750ml 2010 Sloth Zinfandel 750ml 2011 7 Deadly Zins 2011 Bare Ranch Sparkling 2011 Earthquake Cab 2011 Earthquake Petite Sirah 2012 Earthquake Zinfandel 750ml 2011 Freakshow Cabernet Sauvignon 2010 Gluttony Zinfandel 750ml 2011 Inkblot Petit Verdot 2011 Inkblot Tannat 2012 Incognito Rouge 2012 Incognito White Blend 750ml 2011 Lust Zinfandel 750ml 2012 MD Chard 2011 Ancient Vine Cinsault 2010 Inkblot Cab Franc Don's Lodi Red

Best Wine Tasted: None. I don't drink alcohol, but listed the 2011 7 Deadly Zins since it's sold in my hometown in Oregon

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 16.00 (listed in local currency)

Winery Club: Yes

Wine Club Description::
Must be 21 years of age or older to join. The government requires wine shipments to be signed for upon delivery by an adult of 21 or older A Credit Card is required to be on file, we will simply charge your credit card at the time of release (March, June, Sept, Dec) Please notify the wine club coordinator of address and credit card changes a minimum of two weeks in advance of shipment Will Call members have 8 weeks to come and pick up the wines. If not collected within the 8 weeks, shipments will be shipped at member’s expense Extra shipping charges for “incorrect address” or “unavailable for signature” will be billed to member Shipments cannot be made to P.O. , FPO, APO, or IPO boxes Shipments are sent FedEx Ground or Golden State Overnight unless notified otherwise. Alaska and Hawaii require FedEx 2nd Day Air. There is no cancellation fee, after the first shipment you may cancel your membership at any time. We recommend that you stay in the club for at least a year so you can sample the entire portfolio of wines here at Michael David Winery Cancellations must be in writing (email accepted) at least 2 weeks prior to the next shipment