Friedenskirche - Babelsberg [Germany]
Friedrichskirche, in the middle of Weberplatz in Potsdam/Babelsberg
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Evangelische Kirchengemeinde Babelsberg

Im Auftrage des preußischen Königs Friedrich II. und nach Plänen von Jan Bouman wurde in den Jahren 1752/53 diese Kirche zusammen mit der böhmischen Weberkolonie Nowawes errichtet. Die königl. Kartusche schmückt heute noch den Schalldeckel der barocken Kanzel. Sehenswerte Ausstattungsdetails sind das Altarbild nach Carlo Dolci, das Taufbecken aus Sayner Kunstguss, beides Spenden der königlichen Familie zur 100-Jahr-Feier der Kirche, und die Original-„Blaker“ von 1753.
Die Friedrichskirche war immer ein Ort der Verkündigung von Gottes Wort, aber auch Kristallisationspunkt gesellschaftlichen Engagements und Widerstands, so während der Revolutionsjahre 1847/48, während der Zeit der NS-Diktatur, aber auch in den Jahren des beginnenden Umbruchs in der DDR 1987-1990.

Evangelical Church of Babelsberg

On behalf of the Prussian King Frederick II and according to the plans of Jan Bouman, this church was built along with the Bohemian weavers colony Nowawes in the years 1752/53. The royal Cartridge still adorns the sounding board of the baroque pulpit. Featured items of equipment include the altarpiece by Carlo Dolci, the baptismal font from Sayner art casting, both donations of the royal family to the 100-year celebration of the church, and the original "Blaker" of 1753.
The Frederick Church has always been a place of proclamation of God's word, but also a focal point in society, and resistance, so during the revolutionary years 1847/48, during the period of Nazi dictatorship, but also in the years of the beginning of the upheaval in the GDR 1987-1990.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No