Candle - Gloucester Docks, UK
30U E 551648 N 5746107
This twenty-two metre high sculpture, by Wolfgang Buttress, is to be found at the north east corner of Gloucester Docks close to the Soldiers of Gloucestershire museum.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Gloucester Docks website tells us:

To act as a beacon on the walking route between the docks and the city centre, Wolfgang Buttress has designed a 22 metre high structure in the form of a candle or flame. This references the religious context of the nearby cathedral, and it is also a reminder of the many fires that have occurred in the docks. Made of corten steel, the structure was erected on 8 August 2010 with the aid of two cranes. A ring around the base of the candle is inscribed with the words of Ivor Gurney’s poem 'Requiem’:

Pour out your bounty, moon of radiant shining
     On all this shattered flesh, these quiet forms;
     For these were slain, so quiet still reclining,
     In the noblest cause was ever waged with arms.

The Candle is laser cut and etched corten rolled steel. Internally lit, the sculpture glows from within aiding orientation by day and by night.

Title: Candle

Artist: Wolfgang Buttress