Cranbrook Train Station - Cranbrook, BC
Believe it or not, part of this station is the original train station built in 1898.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

I didn't believe it either until I read this report from The Canadian Museum of Rail Travel entitled "Changes to the exterior of the original Cranbrook CPR Station over the years". It describes some of what has happened to the station since 1898, both good and bad.

Some excerpts:
The existing “modernized” building is, in fact, the original 1898 station, but with an enlargement (to three stories) in 1905. In 1946, a major exterior “modernization” was done by the CPR as part of a larger “modernization” scheme for selected stations across the country. A re-construction of a part of the second floor to the north-east (that had been removed in 1946) was done in the 1970’s and more exterior modernization was done in the 1990’s.

As of Sept/09, the station has been vacated, with operating railway staff moved to facilities at Fort Steele Junction. The CPR has yet to make disposition plans known as of the date of this letter.
From The Canadian Museum of Rail Travel

It is proposed that the station be re-restored back to its appearance as of 1928 and become part of the The Canadian Museum of Rail Travel which lies immediately to the south. The finished station would look essentially identical as shown in the photo below, which was taken in 1936.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No