Western Financial Place - Cranbrook, BC
11U E 589992 N 5485280
Built in 2000, this sports complex finally provided an appropriate home for the Kootenay Ice of the Western Hockey League.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A little bit more than just a hockey and skating arena, the building also offers swimming, a water slide, hot tub, sauna, squash, racquetball, restaurant, fitness park and more.
In the heart of the East Kootenay lies Western Financial Place, a multi-purpose recreational facility highlighted by a 4268 stadium seating NHL size arena and an aquatics centre. Western Financial Place is home to the WHL’s Kootenay ICE and host to a broad range of concerts, shows and special events.
Our multi-purpose facility services include:

• NHL sized rink (200’ x 85’) with 4268 Arena seating capacity
• Indoor Aquatic Facility
¶ 8 lane 25m lap Pool with diving board
¶ Entry Level Wave/Leisure Pool with water features
¶ Water Slide
¶ Hot Tub, Steam and Sauna Rooms

• Box office and ticket sales for Kootenay Ice home games/packages, special events, concerts and shows held at Western Financial Place
• Meeting room space available for rent or lease
• Catered restaurant with a capacity to host up to 145 people
• Squash court with moveable wall converting into a racquetball or wallyball court
• Indoor walking in the concourse area around the perimeter of the arena
• Senior’s Fitness Park (outdoor training circuit)

As the premiere entertainment centre in the East and West Kootenay, we strive to attract world class events to our region. Western Financial Place has hosted many events such as: Tragically Hip, ZZ Top, Riverdance, Randy Travis, Alice Cooper, Larry the Cable Guy, Johnny Reid, Dwight Yoakam and Bob Dylan. [Charlie Pride-May 22 and Kenny Rogers-June 11 are scheduled for this spring.]

At Western Financial Place our tenants include: Kootenay Therapy Center offering a wide variety of physiotherapy services, Coyote Jack’s providing food services before, during and after any event and Shivers Sugar Factory to satisfy your sweet tooth. The administration offices for the City of Cranbrook Leisure Services Department are also located within Western Financial Place. For a full listing of our facility and Leisure Services staff, please click here.
From Western Financial Place

Public or Private Access?: Public