Dwight D. Eisenhower - Eisenhower Medical Center - Rancho Mirage, CA
11S E 554887 N 3736074
This likeness of Dwight D. Eisenhower stands in a grassy median leading to the entrance to Eisenhower Medical Center in Rancho Mirage, CA.

Standing in a grassy median of a driveway that leads to the Eisenhower Medical Center is a bronze statue of Dwight D. Eisenhower in his Five Star Military uniform as he salutes a gigantic U.S. flag that stand between he and the Medical Center. There is a plaque located near the base of the statue that reads:

Dwight David "Ike" Eisenhower
October 14, 1890 - March 28, 1969
Five Star General
in the United States Army,
Supreme Commander Allied Forces in
Europe during World War II,
34th President of the United States.

The statue of Eisenhower emotes a very patriotic feeling when looking at him saluting the U.S. flag and is a very inviting scene for visitors of the Eisenhower Medical Center. Eisenhower lived his retirement years in Rancho Mirage and there are numerous places named after him. After he passed away in 1969, Bob and Dolores Hope donated the land that would become this Medical Center in Eisenhower's namesake and officially dedicated in 1972. The Medical Center has continued to expand over the years and is noted as one of the top medical centers in the country and also home to the famous Betty Ford Center.

About the Artist: This statue was created by the artist only known as 'Delesprie' in 2010 and officially unveiled in a ceremony on April 5th, 2011. Delesprie is known all over the United States for her variety of sculptures and has been commissioned by many notable establishments, including the Eisenhower Medical Center to create living embodiments of figures, real and imaginative.