John Wooden - University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
11S E 366530 N 3770959
A bronze statue of UCLA Men's Basketball Coach John Wooden stands adjacent to Pauley Pavilion overlooking Bruin Walk.

"This larger–than-life monument honors sports legend John Wooden and stands outside the newly renovated Pauley Pavilion on the campus of UCLA. Coach Wooden’s accomplishments on and off the court are remarkable. As a player at Purdue University he was the first to be named basketball All American 3 consecutive years and was named the 1932 College Player of the Year. Currently, one of the two national Player of the Year awards bears his name. During his 37 years as head basketball coach at UCLA he guided the Bruins to 10 NCAA Men’s Basketball Championships in 12 years, 88 consecutive victories and four undefeated seasons.

"After basketball, Coach Wooden began a second career as an author and motivational speaker. His life exemplified the values and attributes of his, “Pyramid of Success” and he taught those principals wherever he spoke.

Medium: Bronze and concrete
Dimensions: Statue 8', base 3' (approximate)
Notes: Wooden is depicted wearing a suit and tie, standing as if court-side, and holding a game program.

A bronze plaque mounted on the concrete base at Wooden's feet is inscribed:

John R. Wooden
UCLA Head Basketball Coach 1948-1975
"Success is peace of mind which is a direct result of
self-satisfaction in knowing you made the effort to
become the best of which you are capable."

A bronze plaque mounted on the brick walkway of Bruin Walk at the base of the statue is inscribed:

John R. Wooden
Bronze Statue
Made possible
through the generosity of
Jim and Carol
Collins

The artist's signature is inscribed into the bronze base behind Wooden's right foot "Blair Buswell 2012 ©"

UCLA Today
Wikipedia