Cedar Street United Methodist Church
Texas Historical marker located at 1420 North Church Avenue in Tyler, TX

Year Marker Erected: 1989
Designations: na
Marker Location:
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
This congregation traces its history to a Sunday School organized in 1887 in one of the new suburban neighborhoods north of Tyler. Created to serve people living away from the town's central Methodist Church (now Marvin United Methodist Church), the Sunday School classes met in homes until September 1888, when a new congregation was organized under the leadership of the Rev. Lacy Boone. First known as Tyler City Mission, the congregation met for worship services in private homes until this property was acquired and construction was begun on a sanctuary in early 1889. The church was renamed Cedar Street Methodist Church in the 1890s. As the congregation continued to grow, it became an integral part of its neighborhood. A new sanctuary was completed in 1916, and additional facilities were built in succeeding years. Continued growth resulted in the construction of a larger auditorium in 1948. Throughout its history, Cedar Street United Methodist Church has been closely associated with the neighborhood. Its membership has fluctuated in response to economic and physical changes in the surrounding area. It continues to serve a diverse membership and remains an important part of the City of Tyler. (1989)