Grayville, IL
16S E 412823 N 4234771
This was a river town, first hotel was 1830. Then the flood of 1985 and the river channel moved 2 miles east. A loop still flows at the old banks, but the main channel has moved away.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of hall: White County
location of hall: 122 S. Court St & South St., Grayville
Phone: 618.375.3671

"Grayville, in White County Illinois, is a place to explore and discover history, natural beauty, food and lodgings, festivals and celebrations, and friendly people.Interstate 64, just south of town provides easy access to Grayville for visitors traveling east and west from Missouri to Virginia and all points in between. The county lies along Illinois Rt. 1, which was constructed at the turn of the 20th century to link north and south travelers from Chicago to Cairo.Visitors enjoy several unique White County festivals throughout the year. Hundreds attend and enjoy Grayville Days in early September over the Labor Day weekend. This is our traditional harvest celebration which marks the end of summer and beginning of fall. Many former residents and families return for this celebration and reunion.

"The rolling hills and river bottoms offers many hunting and fishing opportunities. Pleasure craft launch at Grayville’s boat dock and motor out into the Wabash River for fishing and water skiing.

"There is a challenging nine-hole golf course located close by in Carmi. Grayville’s pool is a favorite cooling off spot during the summer months. Just across the Wabash near I-64 is historic New Harmony, Indiana home of four star dining at the Red Geranium, Visitor Center, Paul Tillich Memorial Park, The Roofless Church, and many other historic attractions.

"Back in the 1800s when the early settlers came to this area by way of the Wabash River, they found a paradise in which they happily made their homes. A good place to settle then, this land with abundant nature to enjoy and easy access to all of our modern needs, is still a place where people come and settle in.

"Everybody has friends in Grayville. Come see for yourself."
~ Grayville City

Some sites say that city hall is on Main St., and other locations. To explain this, all city services and locations should do it

Name: City Hall and Municipal Utilities

122 S. Court St