Eglise St-Michel-Rougemont-Québec,Canada
Une fière église! a beautiful church!
Location: Québec, Canada

There was another church in place before it. It was in 1888, after much controversy, the first Catholic church of Rougemont is built.
November 29, 1930, in the evening, fire broke out in the sacristy of the church of Rougemont. The tower collapses to one in the morning and in the morning, there remains on the site of the church, a huge pile of embers. The new church is built entirely of stone was blessed October 9, 1932 by Bishop Descelles. This is the painter Ozias Leduc painted decoration of the choir and the altar while his student, Paul-Émile Borduas realizes that the way of the cross.

Il y avait une autre église en place avant celle-ci. C’est en 1888, après de nombreuses controverses, que la première église catholique de Rougemont est construite.
Le 29 novembre 1930, dans la soirée, le feu se déclare dans la sacristie de l’église de Rougemont. Le clocher s’écroule vers une heure du matin et au petit matin, il ne reste plus sur le site de l’église, qu’un immense amas de braise. La nouvelle église est construite entièrement de pierre est bénie le 9 octobre 1932 par Monseigneur Descelles. C’est l’artiste-peintre Ozias Leduc qui a peint le décor du choeur et des autels alors que son élève, Paul-Émile Borduas réalise celui du chemin de croix.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship