Creston Ferry Mural - Creston, BC
11U E 535627 N 5438166
This is one of a handful of murals in the Canyon Street Walkthrough, a small park in downtown Creston.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In the Canyon Street Walkthrough on the south edge of Canyon Street opposite 11th Street North are a few murals, this being one. We assume that the mural is of the old Kootenay River Ferry which crossed the river to the west of Creston.

Though the first ferry in the area began operation in 1864 to serve the Dewdney Trail, it didn't last long. Apparently the expense of rebuilding after every spring flood couldn't be justified. The next ferry went into operation around the turn of the twentieth century and remained operational until the construction of the Crowsnest Highway extension west from Creston in the early 1960s. The scene depicted appears to be from the 1920s or 1930s.

This mural was done by Wendy Berge in 2005.
City: Creston, BC