Mobil — Orange, CA
11S E 419726 N 3738531
This 1927 Provincial Revival or Storybook design gas station served the community of Orange from the late 1920s until at least the 1990s. Today its fate is uncertain.

From the City of Orange Historic Survey:

Built in 1927, this is the oldest remaining gas station in Orange and ranks as one of just a few from the Twenties remaining in Orange County. The structure is still used as a gas station today. The distinctive, sweeping gabled roof, which shelters the gas bays, makes the building unique in Orange County. The small size and pragmatic architecture are typical of the gas stations which began to spring up with the advent of the automobile in the Twenties. The building is architecturally intact and is an important piece of automobile history.

Address of the station:
305 South Main Street