Squantum Point Park - Quincy, MA
19T E 331933 N 4685191
At a rock at this point where the Neponset River flows into Boston Harbor, before I (NorStar) could finish the question, she said, "Wait, I know what this is...YES!"

In Qunicy, at a point overlooking Boston Harbor, is where NorStar's proposal was short-circuited (happily, though).

It was a clear but windy day on March 14, 2009. For lunch, we enjoyed a buffet at our favorite Indian restaurant. Then, we meandered toward the coast. The place was Squantum Point Park, which is a restored green space made from a part of the runway for the former Squantum Naval Air Station. The approach follows the old runway, so it is a straight walk to the end. The end is a concrete point with rocks embedded. The Neponset River is on the left, flowing into Boston Harbor. It was here that the wind was pretty strong. After sitting and watching the water, I (NorStar) started asking the question. Only partway through, she said, "Wait, I know what this is... YES!"

After this momentous occasion, we drove down I-93/95 to Rhode Island to see her parents. Since we don't usually just appear, I was trying to relate a story to them that we were investigating historical sites in the area when we decided to swing by...I didn't get more than one sentence in when her mother asked her, "What's wrong?" It was then my fiance at that point, who apparently had a beaming face, blurted out, "We're getting married!"

Five years later (off by a week), we returned to the spot, now happily married.

By the way - being beaten to the punchline - has never stopped.