Kootenay Hotel - Creston, BC
11U E 535717 N 5438196
This is one of a handful of buildings that are or exhibit art deco qualities along Canyon Street in Creston.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Canyon Street serves as main street in Creston and doubles as Highway 3, AKA The Crowsnest Highway, as it passes through town. This building, built in the late 1930s or early 40s is on the north side of Canyon Street at the corner of 12th Avenue. Though the paint on the building is still bright, it's starting to peel and show its age.

Wikipedia refers to Creston as one of the art deco capitals of western Canada (for its size). This would be one of the buildings which caused this moniker to be attributed to the town. A sign out front apprises that within is the Big Foot Pub and Grill. Given the address, 1136 Canyon, we should be able to say that this was originally the Kootenay Hotel.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail