Coachella, CA
Coachella City Hall is located in the center of the community in Coachella, CA.

Coachella City Hall is a one-story structure with two wings centered by the entryway. The building looks to have been built many decades ago (1949 to be exact). There is a plaque monumented in the sidewalk leading to the front entrance that mentions the landscaped area in front of the hall as undergoing a downtown revitalization project in 2011. The plaque also contains the municipal symbol of Coachella as well as mentioning the township being incorporated in 1946. The grounds in front of City Hall are beautifully manicured and there contains a sculpture, fountain, Bicentennial tree (very stately), historical plaque and horse trough and a Hometown Heroes monument of local individuals who've been recognized by the city and have small plaques containing their names on the monument.

Unfortunately, the neighborhood surrounding City Hall looks depressed and numerous buildings are vacant and hints at a time period many years ago when this part of the city was the main focal point for community activities. There is a much newer development of commercial buildings and businesses north of City Hall.

The City of Coachella's website contains an interesting history of the community and also mentions City Hall and reads:

The site of City Hall was once parkland donated by the Coachella Land & Water Company to Riverside County dating back to 1905 as the town was being platted. One of the first items of action by the original City Council was to ask Riverside County to donate the land to the new City. City Hall was built on one-half of the parkland and then dedicated on October 29, 1949. The second half of the parkland was originally called “park” or “City Hall Park,” which is now Veterans’ Memorial Park.

Originally, City Hall housed the courthouse, administrative offices, US Post Office and police department.

Name: Coachella City Hall

1515 Sixth Street
Coachella, CA USA
92236

Date of Construction: 1949

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Bicentennial Tree Hometown Heroes Monument Sculpture titled 'Motherhood' by Juan Ramirez Fountain Historic horse trough and plaque