St Mary the Virgin Church - Monken Hadley, Barnet, UK
30U E 694064 N 5727117
This church is in the charming village of Monken Hadley just to the north of Barnet. It was rebuilt in 1494 but a church has stood here since the 12th century. The churchyard extents all around the church.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The graves are to be found all around the churchyard that is kept in excellent condition. The majority of graves are to the east of the church and a Garden of Remembrance is located in the north east corner of the graveyard.

There are, at a rough guess, more than 200 graves in the cemetery with many of them having multiple occupants.

Up against the church's southern wall, a few paces east of the entrabce door, is a grave that has grey granite with an inscription in gold lettering on it. It reads:

To the memory of
Henry Hyde Eaq
Lord of the Manor of Hadley
who died on the 25th May 1877 in his 69th year
[unreadable] whom the Lord loveth He chasteneth and
secureth every son whom he receiveth [unreadable]

The London Gardens Online website tells us:

A church has existed here since the C12th and the present building dates from 1494, the date given unusually in Arabic numerals over the west door, which was renovated in 1956. A flint and ironstone building with white stone dressings, the church has a copper beacon on the tower which was set up in the C18th, possibly to celebrate the return to health of George III, and this was lit for Queen Elizabeth II's Coronation in 1953. The family crest of John Goodyere, Lord of the Manor (d.1504) is on the pillars of the church, a partridge with an ear of wheat; however, his memorial is not here although that of his wife is. Inside the church is a fine collection of small brasses from the C15th and C16th, and also a fine monument to Sir Roger and Lady Wilbraham who endowed Almshouses on Hadley Green. Sir Roger (d.1616) was Solicitor-General of Ireland and the monument by Nicholas Stone cost £50. In the chancel is a wooden monument to Henry Carew (d.1626) and his mother Lady Alice Stamford (d.1573), whose family became Lords of the Manor after the Abbot of Walden, who had been given the land in the C12th, was forced to surrender it at the Reformation. The church was restored in the mid C19th by G E Street and the interior is mainly C19th.

The churchyard contains a number of wooden 'bedhead' memorials and historic C19th tombs such as that of Emily Trollope, sister of Anthony Trollope, as well as that of W M Thackeray's grandparents, also Mrs Hester Chapone and John Monro MD. Near the churchyard are the Pagitts Almshouses, founded in 1678 by Justinian Pagitt, a lawyer, and his wife Antonina. The current buildings date from the C19th and are fronted by a small garden. The Pagitts also donated land for the Rectory.

Name of church or churchyard: St Mary the Virgin - Monken Hadley

Approximate Size: Large (100+)