Near Site of C.S.A. Ordnance Plant
Texas Historical marker located on the grounds of Bergfeld Park in Tyler, TX

Year Marker Erected: 1969
Designations: na
Marker Location: Bergfield Park, S. College at 4th St.
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
Founded 1862 by J.C. Short and Wm. S.N. Biscoe (both gunsmiths) and Col. Geo. Yarbrough. In 2-story brick building, on 125-acre site, contracted to make for State of Texas 5,000 rifles for the arming of troops in the Civil War. After trouble obtaining men and material, plant was sold in October 1863 to the Confederate government. Short and Biscoe stayed in with the plant, to continue making guns. With machinery and men evacuated from areas under siege in Arkansas, operated under command of Lt. Col. G.H. Hill, plant included leather shop, tin shop, dry kiln, carpenter shop. The 150 to 200 man work force had (besides gunsmiths and guards) butchers, tanners, blacksmiths, draftsmen, carpenters, harness makers and coal burners; guns made were .54 caliber, long and short hill rifles; long and short Texas rifles; Austrian, Enfield and Tyler rifles. With barrels 27 to 37 1/2 inches long. Some were equipped with steel tipped bayonets invented by Short. During 3 months of 1864, products made were 394,156 cartridges, 411 rifles and 3,531 canteens; 160 guns were repaired. Many Tyler rifles were sent to troops fighting north and east of Red River, to prevent a Federal invasion of Texas. (1968)