Fasáda Stopkovy pivnice - Brno, Czech Republic
The façade of ‘Stopkova pivnice’ pub created by the Czech painter and draughtsman Láda Novák

CS:
Prucelí budovy, jemuž dominuje obraz na fasáde od ceského malíre a kreslíre Ladislava Nováka.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
The façade of ‘Stopkova pivnice’ pub has been recently repaired and restored. It was created by the Czech painter and draughtsman Láda Novák (1865–1944), a well-known Prague bohemian and the author of, among other things, the decoration for the U Fleku pub in Prague. The building on Ceská Street has Gothic and in particular Renaissance elements in its foundations.

...has always been one of the pillars of social and Czech cultural life in Brno. There has been a pub on this site since the second half of the 19th century. Its fame dates from the arrival of its new owner, the ingenious publican Jaroslav Stopka, who took over the original ‘Jonákova pivnice’ in 1910. The pub enjoyed a strategic position for business: right in the very centre of the ‘Czech promenade’ and Czech life in Brno. It was always considered a “noble” establishment and Pilsner beer has always been served here exclusively and continuously. Students, intellectuals and townspeople met here, partly thanks to its proximity to the Czech library. The character and atmosphere of the pub has remained untouched even after extensive reconstruction work.

City: Brno

Location Name: Stopkova pivnice