Robinson-Stewart House - Carmi, IL
16S E 398412 N 4216464
The history of Carmi states it was built in 1814. Plaque on the wall says 1819, and Illinois State Historical Society marker says before 1817. Seems to be a question as to actually when.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of house: White County
Location of house: 110 S. Maincross St. & Robinson St., Carmi
Marker erected by: The White County Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society
Date marker erected: 1965

Marker text:

CARMI'S OLDEST HOUSE
This house was built by early settler John Craw prior to 1817. In 1835 it was purchased by John M. Robinson, U.S. Senator (1831-43) and Illinois Supreme Court Justice (1843). The house was later occupied by his daughter Mrs. Robert Stewart and his granddaughter Miss Mary Jane Stewart.

Plaque erected by: White County Historical Society
Plaque text:

Carmi's Oldest House
1819
The Residence of
JOHN M. ROBINSON
U. S. SENATOR 1831-43

"Carmi lies on the East bank of the Little Wabash River in Southern Illinois. It was the Little Wabash that attracted the first settlers to the area in the period of 1809-1814. The oldest existing house in Carmi was built in 1814. The house, located near the city park, is sometimes open to visitors because of its colorful history. The house was used as a courthouse when White County was founded in 1815, and when Carmi was chartered in 1816. U.S. Senator James Robinson and his family lived in the home until the 1870's. The Senator's granddaughter Mary Jane Stewart occupied the home until 1966. She willed the home and its contents to the White County Historical Society which maintains it as a house museum." - History of Carmi