Hopewell Cemetery Outhouse - Alvord, TX
14S E 627608 N 3687973
This slightly-neglected but still usable wooden two-seater stands near the back of Hopewell Cemetery, Alvord, TX, off of Wise County Road 2391.

The outhouse could use some work, as one of the door hinges has become detached from the door, and the back door has fallen off, but it's still serviceable. Bring your own roll!
Location:
Hopewell Cemetery has been approved for a Texas Historical Marker and Medallion which will be placed on April 6, 2014. Up the road from here is the Hopewell Baptist Church, which was here, originally, and its historical marker says: In 1874, 35 charter members organized Hopewell Baptist Church. The congregation’s first building was located about one mile south at Hopewell Cemetery. In 1887, the church moved here, near the landmark hill named Lone Mound. Members built a new sanctuary in 1899, and were first ministered to by circuit riding preachers, meeting one Sunday a month for worship; by 1950, the congregation met weekly. The congregation’s focus has included missions and youth activities. Located near the Lone Mound School, Hopewell Baptist Church was a focal point for the community, and the sanctuary has long been a gathering place for residents. Today, Hopewell Baptist Church continues to be a spiritual leader in Wise County. (2010) At the front of the cemetery is a stone monolith with some background as well: History of Hopewell Cemetery Organized 1872 Land given by Geo. Buchanan. Hopewell Church was located 50 yds east of cemetery. First pastor at that location was W.M. Thompson in 1872. Church later moved to present location in 1887. Rev. J.O. Peyton Rev. Perry Peyton Rev. G.T. Levertt Rev. T.W. Thorp Families who lived in the community and buried in the Hopewell Cemetery Hornbeck Clardy Hodges Johnson Nunn Farrington Bond Perkins Jennings King Watson Reynolds McFarling True Phillips Grantham Davis Hill Wilson Beavers Blair Murray Cage Claborn Morrison Berg Parks White Taylor Hanner Ringo Peyton Gaylon Veterans of War E.L. Hodges Roy Sherman Clovis Hodges B.L. Peyton W.H. Hodges Ogle Shipley Eddie Farrington Wm. Smith Ziba King C.E. Farrington T.L. Jennings Farris Albin Robert Clouse Elmer Hodges Wm. Carol True Guenn Peyton J.H. Peyton, Jr. James Richards