Pipe Making Machine - Creston, BC
11U E 534892 N 5439310
One of the large array of farm and industrial implements in their collection, this pipe making machine is on display in a long equipment shed at the south end of the Creston Museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Now scarce as hen's teeth, these machines were probably once fairly common before the advent of readily available copper, iron and brass pipes. Used to make water pipes, they accomplished this by boring a hole through the centre of a wood post. This particular machine appears capable of boring to a potentially unlimited depth with bit extensions. Alignment, however, would become problematic after only a few feet, with a risk of the bit's appearing out the side of the pipe. This is a BAD thing.

As can be seen from the photos, it is operated by simply mounting a hunk of wood in the chucks and cranking the handle, making the machine operate much like a horizontal drill press. Careful alignment and a straight and sharp drill bit would be necessary to successful operation.
Type of Machine: Pipe Making Machine

Year the machine was built: ca 1880