Walk Behind Plough - Creston, BC
11U E 535978 N 5438720
We spied this old plough while aimlessly motoring around the town of Creston, looking for other things.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Can't remember what we were trying to track down at that particular moment, but when we turned the corner at 16th Avenue and Alder Street, there it was - this old single bottom walk behind plough. A showpiece on the corner of a private yard, it is close enough to the street that there is no need even to trespass to get good pix of this plough.

Repainted and displayed under a brick and wood arch, it makes a fine addition to the neighborhood. It is actually mounted within the arch, as the tongue is encased within the bricks of one of the posts, adeptly preventing its walking off in the dead of night.

All steel, it was likely manufactured at or shortly after the turn of the twentieth century.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Walk Behind Plough