Albert and Sophie Heffel - Creston, British Columbia
Creston & District Historical Museum is located at 219 Devon Street.

Albert Heffel
Sophie Heffel
Creston - 1941
Lovingly Remembered by Family

Unfortunately, I was unable to find additional information about Albert and Sophie Heffel. This plaque is a permanent reminder of the importance of their lives and stands witness as a living testament of their significance to family, friends and community.

This is a great museum and has so much to offer and well worth a visit when in the Creston area. The Creston and District Historical Museum has a large outside display of old farm equipment, a trapper's cabin, the Kingsgate School House, and the first neon sign in Creston. Inside is a collection of items of historical significance to the Creston Valley.

However, when we first arrived we noticed these permanent plaques attached to the stones of the building. At first, I thought I would just look at them, take a few pictures to add to the photo gallery when we waymarked the museum. Well, I am here to tell you, after closer inspection I noticed most were "In Memory"…

"If you are looking for a really special way to memorialize somebody or commemorate an event, you may want to consider the Own-A-Stone program at the Creston Museum. For $100, we will put a plaque with the inscription of your choice on one of the stones used in the Museum building's construction. You have your choice of stone, and your donation is fully tax-deductible."
Source: Own-A-Stone

"When the Historical Society was established in 1971, its primary function was to manage a small archival collection, provide information on local historic buildings, and house a very small collection of artifacts. In 1979, when the nearby Yahk Pioneer Park Museum declared bankruptcy and attempted to sell its collection at auction, the Historical Society obtained a court injunction to stop the sale and bought the collection. A stone house was purchased in 1980, extensive renovation work was carried out, and the Creston Museum opened its doors to the public on September 12, 1982. A storage building was built in 1986, and an open-fronted shed was built in 1995 to display and protect the larger objects in the collection. The Archives, formerly housed in a room at Town Hall, was moved into the storage building in 1994, and a climate-controlled, fire-proof vault was added in 2001.

Until 1996, the Historical Society depended on a community bingo hall and various other fundraising methods for its financial support. When the bingo hall closed, the Historical Society successfully went to referendum and obtained core funding through taxation. This enabled the Historical Society to hire a manager, the first full-time employee in an organization that was previously run entirely by volunteers."
Source: Creston Museum
Location: Creston and District Historical Museum