St John The Baptist Church, Hammerwich
30U E 574542 N 5835451
St John the Baptist Church, Hammerwich is set on a hill overlooking the village of Hammerwich, Staffordshire. Hammerwich is now famous all over the world because of the discovery of the ‘Staffordshire Hoard’ in 2009.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The present church, which is a grade two listed building, was completed around 1873 and the vestry added in 1883. The building was built on the site of a church believed to be of Saxon origin. That was demolished and the present one built during the time when the Reverend Robert Gordon (brother of ‘Gordon of Khartoum’) was the vicar of the parish.

The church is of the early English style of architecture, built of sandstone and consists of a Nave of three bays, a chancel, north aisle and a tower which is surmounted by a spire. On the north side is the vestry and the porch. The large entrance to the porch is in the style of a Gothic archway.

There is parking available by the church.
Active Church: Yes